All Things Herbal

The oils we select for our soaps and why....

The custom blend of oils in our bars of soap makes them distinct.  All of the oils we use come from plant-based sustainable sources of fruits, vegetables and herbs.  All our soaps start with oils that are good enough to eat, and just like a diet rich in variety nourishes you from the inside-out, our soap will nourish your skin from the outside-in. Think of it as health food for your skin.

By blending these various oils, we craft a perfect bar of soap - moisturizing, long lasting and luxuriously lathering.

Coconut Oil is a rich, saturated oil that moisturizes and protects the sin.  Obtained from the fruit of the coconut, this oil is widely used in the production of cosmetics and soaps.  It's one of my favorite soap making oils as it creates a long-lasting soap that cleans well and produces a rich lather.  Our customers love the creamy, moisturizing lather it creates.  Aside from coconut oil, the only other source of lauric acid found in such high concentrations is in mother's milk. Tropical oils and mother's milk are the richest sources of medium chain fatty acids in existence. 

Olive Oil - a therapeutic oil packed with antioxidants that are easily absorbed by the skin.  Heals, soothes and protects.  Dermatologists everywhere recommend soaps made with olive oil. This gentle, moisturizing oil is ideal for those with eczema, very dry or sensitive skin, or anyone who likes a mild, moisturizing soap that cleans without drying out your skin.  As a moisturizer, olive oil acts by drawing moisture from the air and holding it to your skin. The oil also forms a film that helps your body retain its own moisture, yet it does not prevent your skin from performing naturally healthy functions.

Soybean Oil is naturally high in lecithin and vitamin E.   It is easily absorbed and leaves your skin feeling very smooth.  Soy oil produces great lather and adds to the hardness of our bars.  It is a vegan alternative to animal fats.  We welcome its 'Green Factor' as it comes from Minnesota Farmers and is not shipped from foreign ports.

Palm Oil creates a gentle, long-lasting bar of soap.  It is the fruit of the African palm. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp.  Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil).  Palm Kernel Oil is a solid oil, extremely high in saturated fats, and helps create a big, fluffy lather.

Jojoba Oil comes from a woody shrub grown mostly in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba to help heal sores and wounds.  The chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles sebum (our own natural skin oil) making it easily absorbed.  Even in the most sensitive individuals, it rarely causes allergic reactions.  Balancing and soothing jojoba, is non-greasy and rich in Vitamin E making it an excellent choice for skin care and hair care. Jojoba oil is wonderful for the maintenance of healthy skin and helps promote healing of the skin.  It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin.

Rice Bran Oil gives soaps a richer, creamier feel.  Rice bran oil is rich in gamma-oryzanol which protects and rejuvenates damaged and dry skin.  It also contains squalene which has natural age-defying properties, improving skin tone and delaying wrinkle formation.  Rice bran oil is jam-packed with healthy antioxidants — Vitamin E, tocopherols, tocotrienols, gamma oryzanol, phytosterols, polyphenols and squaleneas and is very gentle, creating extra mild soaps that are suitable for all skin types.

Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it has excellent emollient properties to soften and soothe the skin. It helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.  It has many cosmetic and medicinal uses, helping to condition the skin and promote a clear, youthful complexion.  Its fine texture has a natural affinity to all skin types and is easily absorbed without leaving the skin clogged or greasy, and is especially good for dry and irritated skin.  Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A and B, it imparts a very mild quality to your soap.

Apricot Kernel Oil, taken from apricot pits, is rich in essential fatty acids. It has a light texture, making it easily absorbed by the skin, so it is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. This oil is especially suitable for the treatment of mature, dry, sensitive, or inflamed skins. It is nutrient rich and is suitable for all skin types.

Avocado Oil is rich in proteins, minerals and the vitamins A, D, E.  It is a natural ingredient that moisturizes, nourishes and conditions skin, increasing water soluble collagen content in the dermis skin layer and promoting resiliency.

Castor Oil is derived from the castor bean. It has been used for hundreds of years in India, Egypt,and China.  A super rich oil that draws moisture to the skin and creates a dense, foaming lather.  It is also loaded with Vitamin E which serves as an anti-oxidant and an all natural preservative.  Castor Oil is known to relieve breast soreness, increase lymphatic circulation, soften and rehydrate tough and rough skin, stimulate the liver, relieve pain and body aches, help relieve the pain associated with endometriosis, and increase relaxation.

Cocoa Butter smells like chocolate, but is a tan/yellowish color.  An extremely popular ingredient in skin care products, it contains Vitamin E and is renowned for its ability to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and other scars.

Mango Butter - The Mango tree is believed to have been cultivated for about 6,000 years. It is known to be one of the richest oils on the planet and makes a perfect soap ingredient, with superior moisturizing properties that leave skin feeling smooth and soft.

Shea Butter is a super-emollient moisturizing oil, rich in vitamins A and E, that soften and heals severely dry skin. Shea Butter is great for treating eczema, psoriasis, rashes, and even wrinkles and stretch marks!  Shea Butter is the fruit of a tree in Africa hundreds of years ago, and can improve skin conditions dramatically. Not only does it protect the skin but also treats it to become healthy, soft and vibrant.  It can help heal and lighten scars, and combat eczema.

Wheat Germ Oil is produced when the vitality of the plant is at its highest; when vitamins, enzymes, proteins and carbohydrates are present in large quantities.  No other natural product is nearly as rich in vitamin E as wheat germ oil. It contains between 200 and 400 mg per 100 g of natural vitamin E.  It also helps relieve dermatitis symptoms, promotes skin cell formation and improves blood circulation. Wheat Germ Oil is used to prevent and reduce scarring and speeds up healing of cuts and wounds. Good for the treatment of cellulite and stretch marks.

Additional All-Natural Ingredients:  From the dried herbs and spices that distinguish All Things Herbal soaps, we love to use a variety of  herbal goodies.  All-natural ingredients are added such as ground oatmeal, rose hips, coffee, pumice, raspberry seeds, vanilla beans, honey granules, apricot kernals, clays and even sea salt!